Minimus & Miranda

Ferruginous Pygmy Owl

Home E Owl E Minimus & Miranda

Minimus and Miranda

The two smallest owls we have here at Bodafon, Minimus and Miranda, are our second pair of Pygmy Owls. Indeed we were the first to breed these tiny birds in the UK in 2002.

Minimus and Miranda have come to us from Italy where they have already raised a family so we are very hopeful that we will hear the patter of tiny talons sometime soon!

Since they are the most recent arrivals at the sanctuary they don’t yet have a very large fan club. Will you be the one to start them off?

Common Name: Ferrunginous Pygmy Owl

Latin Name: Glaucidium braslianum

Conservation Status: Not threatened but forest destruction is a serious future threat. Although the species is widespread and not uncommon little is known of its behaviour and biology.

Wingspan: 180-230mm

Weight: 46-95g

Lifespan: 6-7 yrs in the wild, 9-10 in captivity.

Diet: large insects, scorpions, small birds, rodents, small mammals, and lizards.

Average Litter Size: 1-7 eggs.

Habitat: The Tropical and subtropical forest, forest clearings, riverine forest, also pastureland, parks and gardens with old trees and thick bushes.

The Owls Trust. Adopt Minimus and Miranda, Ferruginous Pygmy Owl. Distribution Map.

United States; south-central Arizona and southern Texas, Mexico, Central America, South America; Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay and Argentina.

The Owls Trust. Adopt Minimus and Miranda, Ferruginous Pygmy Owl.